SBLive All-West Texas Boys Basketball Teams: Clarendon’s LaMarcus Penigar is MVP

SBLive recognizes last season’s top statewide men’s basketball players by revealing all-region teams and awards for Central, East, North, South and West Texas. Once teams for all regions are released, we will reveal SBLive’s All-State Texas high school basketball teams and awards.

Earlier, we revealed our all-region teams for Central Texas and East Texas.

Now is the time to focus on the El Paso area, Permian Basin, Texas Panhandle and beyond to unveil our 2022 SBLive All-West Texas Boys Basketball teams and awards.

Two of the state’s most dynamic guards in Class 5A headline our All-West Texas drafts.

El Paso Chapin junior KJ Lewis, who verbally committed to Arizona, won our All-West Texas Offensive Player of the Year award after averaging more than 20 points and five assists per game.

Joining him is Amarillo senior Brendan Hausen, a Villanova signing who ends his career as the all-time leading scorer in program history after leading the Sandies to an appearance in a regional championship game.

Other notable All-West Texas winners include Clarendon senior LaMarcus Penigar and junior J’maury Davis — a Texas Tech football commitment — who helped the Broncos win the 2A state title, as well as numerous stars of the most elite small schools in the state.

Here’s a complete look at SBLive’s All-West Texas Boys Basketball teams and awards:

_____

SBLIVE’S ALL-WEST TEXAS BOYS BASKETBALL AWARDS:

MVP: Senior G LaMarcus Penigar (Clarendon) — 21.7 points, 5.3 assists in 33 GP

Offensive Player of the Year: Senior G Will Luther (Texline) — 20.9 points, 13.2 rebounds, 5.2 assists in 38 GP

Will Luther, Texline

Defensive Player of the Year: Junior G KJ Lewis (El Paso Chapin) — 19.4 points, 4.7 rebounds, 2.8 steals, 2.0 assists in 22 GP

Newcomer of the year: Sophomore G KJ Thomas (Canyon Randall) — 21.5 points, 4.7 assists, 3.1 rebounds per game in 36 GP

Coach of the year: Boston Hudson (Clarendon)

boston hudson

_____

SBLIVE ALL-WEST TEXAS BOYS BASKETBALL TEAMS:

CLASS 6A

First Team All-West Texas:

Senior G Coco Rose (Odessa)

Senior G Branden Campbell (San Angelo Central)

Senior F Chris Brazzell (Midland Legacy)

Senior F Tracy Godfrey (Wolfforth France)

Junior C Race Herr (Odessa Permian)

Second Team All-West Texas:

Senior G Jordan Hernandez (El Paso Americas)

Senior G Gabe Aguilar (El Paso Franklin)

Senior A Drew Barrie (Midland)

Senior F Isaac Mora (El Paso Eastwood)

Second year C Ivan Carreon (Odessa)

All-West Texas Third Team:

Senior G Raven Ortiz (San Angelo Central)

Senior G Tajavis Miller (Wolfforth France)

Senior F Christian Nevarez (El Paso Americas)

Senior F Chace Fields (San Angelo Central)

Senior C Brandon Foster (Midland Legacy)

_____

CLASS 5A

First Team All-West Texas:

Junior G Gio Gutierrez (Canutillo)

Senior G Brendan Hausen (Amarillo)

Senior F Antwonne Holmes (El Paso Chapin)

Senior F Jalen Cherry (Abilene Cooper)

Senior C Cade Hornecker (Amarillo)

Second Team All-West Texas:

Senior G Jayson Smith (El Paso Bel Air)

Junior G Audi Luckey (Amarillo Palo Duro)

Senior A Aidan Castillo (Lubbock Monterey)

Senior F Khanye Bland (El Paso Parkland)

Senior C Avery Brekke (Abilene Wylie)

All-West Texas Third Team:

Senior G Jayvian Lawson (Plainview)

Junior G Jashaun Kinnard (El Paso Parkland)

Senior A Manny Flores (El Paso Chapin)

Senior F Damonze Woods (Amarillo)

Junior C Donovan Black (El Paso Del Valle)

_____

CLASS 4A

First Team All-West Texas:

Senior G Kreeland Avery (Lubbock Estacado)

Junior G Kemper Jones (Canyon)

Senior F Harrison Foster (freshwater)

Senior F Christian Kelso (Dumas)

Senior C Aiden Arias (Hereford)

Second Team All-West Texas:

Senior G Gage Martinez (Borger)

Junior G Daniel Perez (San Elizario)

Junior F Steven Hernandez (Andrews)

Senior F Terrance “TJ” Newton (Burkburnett)

Senior C Chris Bryant Jr. (Canyon)

All-West Texas Third Team:

Senior G Eber Murillo (Snyder)

Senior G Chris Martinez (Big Spring)

Senior F Kevin Kitto (Midland Greendwood)

Senior A Alejandro Palacios (San Elizario)

Senior C Alan Sierra (Fabens)

_____

CLASS 3A

First Team All-West Texas:

Junior G Lamont Nickleberry (child)

Sophomore G Travon McCaslin (Tulia)

Senior F Jacob Richardson (Wall)

Junior F Jack Pipkin (lancer)

Senior C Brycen Huffman (San Angelo TLCA)

Second Team All-West Texas:

Senior G Zee Connally (Kermit)

Junior G Cole Purcell (Bushland)

Sophomore F Jakari Davis (Shallowwater)

Freshman F Kason Brown (Big Lake Reagan County)

Junior C CJ Willey (Dimmitt)

All-West Texas Third Team:

Senior G Xavier Wishert (Tuscola Jim Ned)

Junior G Luke Martinez (Lamesa)

Senior A Luke Houston (Abernathy)

Junior F Everson Armstrong (Wall)

Junior C Tripp Mills (Canadian)

_____

CLASS 2A

First Team All-West Texas:

Junior G Reagan Fielder (new home)

Senior G Ryan Grawunder (Vega)

Senior A Chris Urbina (Olton)

Junior F J’maury Davis (Clarendon)

Junior C Jefferson Weaver (Gruver)

Second Team All-West Texas:

Junior G Jason Brazell (New Deal)

Junior G Kanon Gibson (Wink)

Senior F Zharion Smith (Seagraves)

Senior F Colton Millsap (Gruver)

Senior C Hunter Thompson (Hale Centre)

All-West Texas Third Team:

Junior G Carson Ellison (Miles)

Senior G Cody Rinne (Stratford)

Senior A David Cruz (Fort Hancock)

Senior F Cayden D’Costa (Clarendon)

Senior C Chaney Bahlman (Winter)

_____

CLASS 1A

First Team All-West Texas:

Junior G Trevin Coffell (Irion County)

Senior G Evan De Leon (Springlake-Land)

Junior F Nathaniel Williams (Jayton)

Senior F Noel Lozano (Texline)

Junior C Mason Walker (Garden City)

Second Team All-West Texas:

Junior G Logan Aaron (Grady)

Senior G Konnor Barnes (San Angelo Veribest)

Sophomore F Sway from Cleavinger (Wildorado)

Senior F Cooper McCleskey (Guthrie)

Senior C Drin Qerimi (Irion County)

All-West Texas Third Team:

Senior G Josh Arismendez (Klondike)

Sophomore G Bryson Callaway (Knox City)

Junior F Donavan Miller (Aspermont)

Senior F Stetson Digby (Hermleigh)

Senior C Nick Martin (San Angelo Veribest)

_____

PRIVATE SCHOOLS (TAPPS & SPC)

First Team All-West Texas:

Senior G Shobby Enakpene (Midland Trinity Christian)

Senior G Eric Grabill (Midland Calvary Baptist)

Senior F Braylon Rios (San Angelo Cornerstone Christian)

Senior F Kieran Elliott (Lubbock Trinity Christian)

Senior C Luke Sell (Kingdom of Lubbock Prep)

Second Team All-West Texas:

Senior G Micah Ortiz (Midland Christian)

Senior G Payton White (San Angelo Cornerstone Christian)

Senior F Cort Miller (Midland Classic)

Junior F Asher Flemming (Lubbock Christian)

Freshman C Bryinn Wagoner (Abilene Christian)

All-West Texas Third Team:

Senior G Tate Truby (Lubbock Trinity Christian)

Junior G Riley Schroeder (Lubbock Christian)

Junior F Cade Mills (Amarillo San Jacinto Christian)

Junior F Marcus Ramon-Edwards (Lubbock Trinity Christian)

Senior C Hagan Berridge (Midland Classic)

Comments are closed.